Tuesday, October 21, 2014

2013 SBA Winners/Finalists/Contenders

 

Small Business Awards winners announced at annual gala

Courtney McCool with the Huntsville Hospital Foundation won Young Professional of the Year. (Click photo to enlarge.)

Miranda Bouldin with LogiCore won the Russell G. Brown Executive Leadership Award. (Click photo to enlarge.)

The Chamber of Commerce recognized the efforts of some of the most generous and hardest working companies and individuals at the 28th Annual Small Business Awards Celebration Sept. 12 at the Von Braun Center.

Almost 1,000 Chamber members came out in their cowboy boots and jeans for the western-themed event sponsored by Regions Bank and hosted by WHNT’s Jerry Hayes and country music singer/songwriter Cristina Lynn.

“The Small Business Awards celebration was a huge success as we took time to recognize the accomplishments of our members,” said Pammie Jimmar, the Chamber’s manager of the Small Business division. “We could not have done it without the dedication and support of the SBA committee, led by Louis Michetti of Regions Bank, our Chamber staff, our sponsors and technical support team.”

The seven winners were chosen from 200 nominated companies and individuals.

Russell G. Brown Executive Leadership Award
Winner: Miranda Bouldin, LogiCore
Finalist: Jonn Kim, GaN
Finalist: Sandra Cepeda, Cepeda Systems & Software Analysis

Young Professional of the Year
Winner: Courtney McCool, Huntsville Hospital Foundation
Finalist: Cassie Scott, Leadership Huntsville/Madison County
Finalist: Regina Burnett, Ruth’s Chris Steak House

Nonprofit of the Year
Winner: HEALS, Inc.
Finalist: Junior Achievement of North Alabama
Finalist: Leadership Huntsville/Madison County, Inc.

Small Businesses with 51-350 employees category
Winner: A-P-T Research, Inc.
Finalist: Progress Bank
Finalist: PeopleTec, Inc.

Government Contracting category
Winner: PPT Solutions, Inc.
Finalist: Connected Logistics
Finalist: LESCO

Business & Professional Services category
Winner: NETWORx of Huntsville
Finalist: BID Designs, LLC
Finalist: 4SITE, Incorporated

Technology category
Winner: Cepeda Systems & Software Analysis, Inc.
Finalist: Bangham Engineering, Inc.
Finalist: Brockwell Technologies, Inc.

The Huntsville Association of Small Businesses in Advanced Technology also presented a Small Business Advocate for Excellence Award, which was given to Phil Carey, vice president of Army Programs for WaveLink Inc. and president of HASBAT board of directors.

The Women’s Business Center of North Alabama’s Small Business presented a Start-up of the Year went to AVISTA Strategies, Inc.

 

List of Contenders

Small Businesses of the Year
4SITE, Incorporated LEAN Frog Business Solutions, Inc.
A-P-T Research, Inc. (APT) LESCO
Applied Technologies Group, Inc. NETWORx of Huntsville
Bangham Engineering, Inc. nLogic, Inc.
Bid Designs, LLC On-Line Applications Research (OAR) Corporation
Brockwell Technologies, Inc. PeopleTec, Inc.
Cepeda Systems & Software Analysis, Inc. PPT Solutions, Inc.
Cline-Morin Associates Inc. Progress Bank
The Commons 55+ Active Adult Community & Country Cottage Assisted Living Salon Allure, Inc.
Connected Logistics Secure Destruction Service 
Erica Lane Enterprises, Inc. Stoneridge Homes
Five Stones Research Corporation Summit 7 Systems, Inc.
Huntsville Radio Service, Inc. Systems Products and Solutions, Inc.
Integration, LLC Trideum Corporation
Russell G. Brown Executive Leadership Award
Miranda Bouldin Mark Johannes
Forrest C. Burke Jonn Kim
Sandra Cepeda Susan Klingel
Scott Edwards Asher Turney
Joni Green Margie Wiesman
Byron Headrick  
Nonprofit of the Year
305 8th Street Kids to Love Foundation
AIDS Action Coalition Leadership Huntsville / Madison County, Inc.
Better Business Bureau Mental Health Center of Madison County
Christian Women's Job Corps of Madison Co., AL, Inc. New Hope Children's Clinic
Harris Home for Children Nexus Energy Center
HEALS, Inc. North Alabama Center for Educational Excellence
Huntsville Community Drumline Still Serving Veterans
Huntsville-Madison County Senior Center, Inc. The Arts Council, Inc.
Junior Achievement of North Alabama  
Young Professional of the Year
Nicole Arsenault Larkin Grant
Laurel Bailey Courtney McCool
Regina Burnett Cassie Scott
Whitney Dorning Andrea Williams